Consumer FAQsPharmacist FAQs

Pharmacist FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions for Pharmacists on DEA Form 222 - Power of Attorney

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 2, 2021

DEA ISSUES FINAL RULE CLARIFYING WHO MAY ENTER THE SUPPLIER’S DEA REGISTRATION NUMBER ON THE SINGLE SHEET DEA FORM 222. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) has issued a direct final rule to amend DEA regulations to clarify that either the purchaser or the supplier may enter a supplier’s DEA registration number on the single-sheet DEA Form 222, effective October 18, 2021.

Link to rule Federal Register :: Clarification Regarding the Supplier's DEA Registration Number on the Single-Sheet DEA Form 222.


 

Q: Where can I find a Power of Attorney form?

A: Click here to download a Power of Attorney form.


Q: Can there be multiple Powers of Attorney at one location?

A: Yes, as long as the requirements of 21 CFR 1305.07 are met. That rule recognizes powers of attorney and specifies the form. The power of attorney must be signed by the person who signed the most recent application for registration or re-registration and by the person receiving the authority. The rule allows multiple powers of attorney.
CFR 1305.07: http://www.ncbop.org/cfr1305-3.htmCFR1305

 

Return to Pharmacist FAQ Menu