Consumer FAQsPharmacist FAQs

Pharmacist FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions for Pharmacists on Drug Loss or Theft

Q: What is my responsibility as a pharmacist in case of drug loss or theft?

A: Pursuant to a change in DEA CFR 21-1301.76, (April 1, 2006) – a DEA registrant shall notify the field division office of DEA in writing, of the theft or significant loss of any controlled substances within ONE BUSINESS DAY of discovery of such loss or theft. Registrants are also required to complete a DEA 106 regarding the loss or theft. When determining whether a loss is significant, a registrant should consider the factors listed in 1301.76 (b).

A Drug Disaster & Loss Report should also be completed and filed with the NC Board of Pharmacy office within 10 days of the drug loss/theft.

 

 

Return to Pharmacist FAQ Menu