Consumer FAQsPharmacist FAQs

DME Renewal FAQs

(CLICK HERE FOR GENERAL FAQs ABOUT THE RENEWAL PROCESS.)

 

Frequently Asked Questions on DME Permit Renewal

 

Q:  When does my permit expire?

A:  Permits expire December 31st of each calendar year and must be renewed annually. The Board allows a 60 day grace period to renew after December 31st without penalty. The grace period ends March 1st and a late penalty will then be assessed to DME permit holders who renew between March 2nd and March 31st. (See next FAQ.)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  What if I have missed the deadline to renew?

A: If the permit is not renewed by March 1st, late penalties will apply to renew.  The late penalty phase begins on March 2nd and runs through March 31st of each year. The fee for a late renewal during this phase is $400.00. Click here to access the DME log in page.

Any DME permit NOT renewed by March 31st will be CLOSED and permit holders are required to cease and desist all business or dispensing until you have a valid permit. You must start the original application process over from the beginning.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  What updates can permit holders make on the online renewal form?

A:  Permit holders can update the email address and the business/fax numbers.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  How do I update my DME facility's address?

A:  Re-registration is required. Follow the instructions here.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  How is a Person-In-Charge (PIC) change processed during the renewal period?

A:  All PIC changes are required to be processed before the permit can be renewed.  Once the change has been updated, the PIC is allowed to renew the permit.  Please allow 7-10 business days to process a PIC change. (CLICK HERE FOR PIC CHANGE INSTRUCTIONS).

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  Can I print a duplicate receipt?

A:  Yes.  From our website click on DME SUPPLIERS/DME LOG IN, enter in the permit number and the PIN number/LOGIN/RECEIPT: https://www.ncbop2.org/Licensee/Account/LoginDME.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  Can I print a duplicate certificate? 

A:  Yes.  From our website click on DME SUPPLIERS/DME LOG IN, enter in the permit number and the PIN number/LOGIN/CERTIFICATE: https://www.ncbop2.org/Licensee/Account/LoginDME.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  How do I update an officer that has no controlling interest in the business?

A:  Please complete and submit the Non-Controlling Officer / Owner Change Form (found here.)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  Our DME permit has had less than a 50% ownership change.  How do we notify the Board?

A: Please complete and submit the Non-Controlling Officer / Owner Change Form (found here.)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  Our DME permit has had greater than a 50% change in ownership or entity.  How do we notify the Board?

A: A new DME application is required (click here to access the DME application.) Make sure to complete the entire application including items #6 (ownership table) and #7 and select TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP at the top of the application. Please mail in the completed application and fee at least 4 - 6 weeks prior to the transfer. The Board does not post-date or pre-date transfers of ownership. See rule 21 NCAC 46 .1603 "WHEN NEW PERMIT REQUIRED."

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  How do I close the facility if I do not plan to renew the permit?

A:  Complete the DME Closing Form found HERE and submit it to the Board office.

Make sure to return permits (certificates) as referred to in Rule 21 NCAC 46 .1608 (c) (scroll down to .1608 - "DEVICE AND MEDICAL EQUIPMENT PERMITS".)

 

 

PLEASE CONTACT WENDY WATSON WITH FURTHER QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR DME PERMIT RENEWAL.

Return to Pharmacist FAQ main menu