Consumer FAQsPharmacist FAQs

Pharmacy Renewal FAQs

(CLICK HERE FOR GENERAL FAQs ABOUT THE RENEWAL PROCESS.)

 

Frequently Asked Questions on Pharmacy Permit Renewal

 

Q:  When does my permit expire?

A:  Permits expire December 31st of each calendar year and must be renewed annually. The Board allows a 60 day grace period to renew after December 31st without penalty. The grace period ends March 1st and a late penalty will then be assessed to pharmacy permit holders who renew between between March 2nd and March 31st. (See next FAQ.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  What if I have missed the deadline to renew? 

A:  If the permit is not renewed by March 1st, late penalties will apply to renew.  The late penalty phase begins on March 2nd and runs through March 31st of each year. The fee for a late renewal during this phase is $400.00. Click here to access the pharmacy log in page.

Any pharmacy permit NOT renewed by March 31st will be CLOSED and permit holders are required to cease and desist all business or dispensing until you have a valid permit. You must start the original application process over from the beginning.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q:  What updates can permit holders make on the online renewal form? 

A:  Permit holders can update the email address for the pharmacy, the DEA number, and the business/fax numbers.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: How do I update my pharmacy's address?

A: Re-registration is reqiured. Follow the instructions here.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  How is a Pharmacist Manager (PM) change processed during the renewal period?

A:  All PM changes are required to be processed before the permit can be renewed.  Once the change has been updated, the PM is allowed to renew the permit.  Please allow 7-10 business days to process a PM change.  CLICK HERE FOR PM CHANGE INSTRUCTIONS.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  Can I print a duplicate receipt?

A:  Yes.  From our website click on PHARMACY/PHARMACY LOG IN, enter in your Permit number and PIN number/LOGIN/RECEIPT. (https://www.ncbop1.org/Online/pharmacy)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  Can I print a duplicate certificate? 

A:  Yes.  From our website click on PHARMACY/PHARMACY LOG IN, enter in your Permit number and PIN number/LOGIN/CERTIFICATE. (https://www.ncbop1.org/Online/pharmacy)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  How do I update an Officer or Director on the pharmacy permit?

A:  Please complete and submit the Non-Controlling Officer / Owner Change Form (found here.) Please submit a corporate chart if it is available.  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  Our pharmacy permit has had an ownership percentage change.  How do we notify the Board?

A: If the permit has had less than a 50% ownership change, please complete and submit the Non-Controlling Officer / Owner Change Form (found here.)

If the permit has had greater than a 50% change in ownership or entity, a new pharmacy permit application is required. (Click here to access the IN-STATE pharmacy application. Click here to access the OUT-OF-STATE pharmacy application.) See rule 21 NCAC 46 .1603WHEN NEW PERMIT REQUIRED.”

Make sure to complete the entire application including items #3 and #8 (ownership table) and select TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP at the top of the application.  Please mail in the completed application and fee at least 4 - 6 weeks prior to the transfer.  The Board does not post-date or pre-date transfers of ownership. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q:  How do I close the facility if I do not plan to renew the permit?

A:  Complete the Pharmacy Closing Form found HERE and submit it to the Board office. Make sure to return permits (certificates) as referred to in Rule 21 NCAC 46.2502 (h) "RESPONSIBILITES OF PHARMACIST-MANAGER".

 

PLEASE CONTACT WENDY WATSON WITH FURTHER QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR PHARMACY PERMIT RENEWAL.

Return to Pharmacist FAQ main menu