No matches found. Please try again.
[…] The Drug Control Unit has more information available here: NCDHHS Drug Control Unit FAQs.

Electronic Prescriptions

electronic prescriptions, controlled substances, e-prescribing

The DEA maintains a guidance document here: DEA Guidance on Electronic Prescriptions for Controlled Substances

Employees With Felony Convictions Involving Controlled Substances

controlled substances, felony, felony conviction, dea, pharmacists manual

No. 21 CFR § 1301.76(a) prohibits a DEA registrant from employing “as an agent or employee who has access to controlled substances, any person who has been convicted of a felony offense relating to controlled substances or who, at any time, had an application for registration with the DEA denied, had a DEA registration revoked or has surrendered a DEA registration for cause.”

The DEA Pharmacist's Manual (revised 2022) provides further information on this restriction, as well as instruction on how a DEA registrant may request a waiver of this restriction.

Inventory

controlled substances, inventory, log