No matches found. Please try again.
[…] -product category index
-product monographs
-alphabetical index of products

Material Safety Data Sheets for veterinary drug products are required by NIOSH regulations and would be required for any pharmacy stocking these items, regardless of state rules.

WHOLESALING / PRESCRIPTION DRUG WHOLESALERS

wholesaling, drug wholesalers, transfer, controlled substances, drug supply chain security act, dqsa

North Carolina law provides an exemption wholesaling registration requirements to allow limited transfers between or among pharmacies only under very specific circumstances in GS § 106-145.2(10)(e): "The sale, purchase, or trade of a prescription drug or an offer to sell, purchase or trade a prescription drug for emergency medical reasons. Emergency medical reasons include transfers of prescription drugs by a retail pharmacy to another retail pharmacy to alleviate a temporary shortage when the gross dollar value of the transfer does not exceed 5% of the total prescription drug sales revenue of either the transferor or transferee pharmacy during a 12 consecutive month period."

Prescription drug transfers between or among pharmacies that fall outside this limited, emergency exception are wholesale transactions would require a North Carolina wholesaler license.