No matches found. Please try again.
[…] PRESCRIPTIONS

DEA Number on Non-Controlled Prescriptions

Dea number, non-controlled

No. Though the relevant statutory language is somewhat unclear, all agencies that regulate prescriptions for non-controlled substances agree that North Carolina law does not require a DEA number on such prescriptions.

Epinephrine Auto Injectors / Epinephrine Auto Injectors in Schools

epi, epipen, auto-injector, epinephrine, anaphylaxis, twinject, adrenaclick

Yes. GS § 90-21.15A allows a prescriber to prescribe an epinephrine auto-injector to an “authorized entity” (defined as “any entity or organization . . . at which allergens capable of causing anaphylaxis may be present, including, but not limited to, recreation camps, colleges, universities, day care facilities, youth sports leagues, amusement parks, restaurants, places of employment, and sports arenas”). Pharmacists may dispense such prescriptions “issued in the name of an authorized entity.”

epi, epipen, auto-injector, epinephrine, twinject, adrenaclick, anaphylaxis, schools

Board staff has compiled guidance on supplying epinephrine auto-injectors to schools.