No matches found. Please try again.
[…] Schedule II controlled substances may not be dispensed as an emergency refill.

refill, emergency refill, one-time

If the prescription has no refills remaining, Board Rule .1815 authorizes a pharmacist to provide a one-time emergency refill for up to a 90-day supply when the prescriber is “unable to provide medical services” (e.g., a natural disaster prevents the prescriber from providing medical services; the prescriber passes away). A Schedule II controlled substance may not be dispensed as an emergency refill.

refill, prn, professional judgment

No. GS § 90-85.32 states that “prescriptions marked PRN shall not be refilled more than one year after the date issued by the prescriber unless otherwise specified.” If a prescription indicates a specific number of refills or a specific duration of refills that extend beyond one year, it may be refilled as refills come due. Different, specific rules govern refill limits on controlled substance prescriptions.