No matches found. Please try again.
[…] Health Departments, Mental Health Facilities, Free Clinics. Dispensing controlled substances to outpatients of these facilities does trigger a reporting requirement.

Prisons or Jails. Dispensing to inmates confined to the facility does not trigger a reporting requirement.

controlled substances, csrs, nccsrs, controlled substances reporting system, samples, prescription drug samples

The North Carolina Controlled Substance Reporting System statute provides (GS § 90-113.73(d)) an express exemption for Schedule V non-narcotic, non-anorectic controlled substance samples: “A dispenser shall not be required to report instances in which a Schedule V non-narcotic, non-anorectic Schedule V controlled substance is provided directly to the ultimate user for the purpose of assessing a therapeutic response when prescribed according to indications approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.”

Pharmacies are, of course, prohibited by federal law from dispensing prescription drug samples of any sort. This reporting exemption, then, only applies in practical terms to physicians or other health care providers who are permitted by federal law to provide samples to patients.