No matches found. Please try again.
[…] Prescription Contents

controlled substances, pre-printed, prescription blanks

No. A North Carolina DHHS rule 10A NCAC 26E.0307 prohibits the preprinting of the name of the controlled substance on prescription blanks.

A computer-generated controlled substance prescription is not considered “pre-printed” so long as the prescription was generated for an individual patient, and not “mass printed.”

controlled substances, prescriber, prescription blank, prescriber information

Under North Carolina law, GS § 106-134.1(4)(a), a written prescription must “bear the printed or stamped name, address, telephone number, and DEA number of the prescriber in addition to his legal signature.”