No matches found. Please try again.
[…] Accordingly, the pharmacist-manager must have policies and procedures in place adequate to oversee the practice and to require labeling that ensures the right medication gets to the right patient.

OTC Sales of Syringes

otc syringe sales, needles, syringes

Yes. This guidance document covers the legal and public health aspects of over-the-counter syringe and needle sales.

Outdated Drug Returns

outdated drugs, equivalent drug product, drug returns

GS § 90-85.28(a)(5) permits a pharmacist to substitute an “equivalent drug product” when authorized by the prescriber. An “equivalent drug product” is, among other things, one whose manufacturer has “adequate provisions for return of outdated drugs, through the distributor or otherwise.” Board Rule .2901 specifies that “adequate provisions for return” means that drugs can be returned up to six months after the label expiration date for prompt full credit or replacement.