No matches found. Please try again.
[…] (9) National Drug Code of dispensed drug.
(10) Prescriber’s DEA number.
(11) Prescriber's national provider identification number, for any prescriber that has a national provider identification number. A pharmacy shall not be subject to a civil penalty for failure to report the prescriber's national provider identification number when it is not received by the pharmacy.
(12) Method of payment for the prescription.

controlled substances, csrs, nccsrs, controlled substances reporting system, dispenser, dispenser definition

The act defines (GS § 90-113.72(4)) a dispenser as “a person who delivers a Schedule II through V controlled substance to an ultimate user in North Carolina, but does not include any of the following:

a. A licensed hospital or long-term care pharmacy that dispenses such substances for the purpose of inpatient administration.
b. A person authorized to administer such a substance pursuant to Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
c. A wholesale distributor of a Schedule II through V controlled substance.”

DHHS advises that, in determining whether a particular facility is a “dispenser”, facility personnel should ask themselves whether the dispensing will occur for administration to a patient population that is resident at, or confined within, the facility.